Defending Class 1A baseball champ Sweet Water started the playoffs in style.
J.T. Etheridge threw a perfect game the opener, and Chance Broussard added a no-hitter in Game 2 as the Bulldogs swept Florala 14-0 and 23-0 to provide a highlight Friday as the 2019 AHSAA baseball playoffs began in earnest Friday.
In south Alabama, most of the doubleheaders in the best-of-three playoff format were played, while most of the games in north Alabama were postponed and rescheduled to today by rainy weather or wet field conditions.
Friday’s scores (April 19, 2019)
CLASS 6A
Faith Academy 10-6, Spanish Fort 2-3, Faith Academy (22-6) advances
Gardendale 15, Pinson Valley 7 (Game 2 ppd.)
Northview 8-12, Sidney Lanier 0-1, Northview (19-12) advances
Oxford 14, Hartselle 4 (Game 2 ppd.)
Pell City 11-12, Minor 1-4, Pell City (21-9) advances
Saraland 14-6, Baldwin Co. 0-0, Saraland (24-11) advances
CLASS 5A
Charles Henderson 9-12, Valley 7-8, Charles Henderson (28-6) advances
St. Paul’s 12-13, Jackson 10-3, first game 8 innings, St. Paul’s (24-4) advances
UMS-Wright 17-10, Citronelle 1-0, UMS-Wright (18-10) advances
CLASS 4A
American Chr. 10-6, Montevallo 0-0, American Chr. (21-11) advances
Holtville 10-5, Dallas Co. 0-1, Holtville (20-9) advances
Mobile Chr. 13-15, Clarke Co. 2-3, Mobile Chr. (19-8-1) advances
Trinity 6-3, Headland 2-0, Trinity (24-7) advances
LAMP 12-9, Dale Co. 0-1, LAMP advances
CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 1-7, Thomasville 0-6, Bayside Academy (19-9) advances
Montgomery Academy 11-1, Dadeville 0-3
Opp 4-3, Wicksburg 3-1, Opp (17-7) advances
Providence Chr. 11-13, Geneva 1-2, Providence Chr. (22-8) advances
St. James 7-11, Randolph Co. 0-0, St. James (21-8) advances
T.R. Miller 5-9, Flomaton 2-3, T.R. Miller (20-5) advances
CLASS 2A
Cottage Hill 3-8, Washington Co. 2-4, Cottage Hill (21-7) advances
G.W. Long 23-12, Samson 4-0, G.W. Long (26-5) advances
Leroy 5-4, J.U. Blacksher 4-1, Leroy (19-10) advances
CLASS 1A
Brantley 12-10, Ellwood 0-0, Brantley (23-6) advances
Holy Spirit 20-14, Lanett 0-0, Holy Spirit (13-4) advances
South Lamar 5-11, Wadley 1-4, South Lamar (11-11) advances
St. Luke’s 14-5, Red Level 3-7
Sweet Water 14-23, Florala 0-0, Sweet Water (18-10) advances
Victory Chr. 13-5, Appalachian 1-0, Victory Chr. (19-5) advances
Postponed games and today’s schedule
Note: Game times are subject to change
CLASS 6A
Stanhope Elmore (8-22) at Russell Co. (32-3), noon, Saturday (TBA Monday)
Cullman (20-11) at Albertville (17-14), 1 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Athens (20-11) at Hazel Green (22-14), 2 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Buckhorn (19-12) at Muscle Shoals (17-9), TBA Saturday (TBA Monday)
Shades Valley (17-9) at Hueytown (28-10), noon Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Dothan (13-10) at Park Crossing (11-6), noon Saturday (TBA Monday)
Helena (18-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-4), 4 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Northridge (17-15) at Chelsea (17-11), 2 p.m., Saturday (Monday, 5 p.m., if needed)
Pinson Valley (15-15) at Gardendale (18-8), Game 2,, Saturday noon
CLASS 5A
Arab (18-9) at East Limestone (14-14), 5 p.m. Saturday (6 p.m. Monday)
Lawrence Co. (17-14) at Boaz (14-11), 1 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Moody (11-14) at Parker (21-8), noon Saturday (noon Monday)
Corner (20-14) at Southside-Gadsden (21-12), 4 p.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Madison Academy (13-19) at Scottsboro (16-8), 4 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Sardis (10-10) at Russellville (14-15), 4 p.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Munford (14-18) at Briarwood Christian (11-13), 4 p.m. Saturday (6 p.m. Monday)
Pleasant Grove (7-14) at Springville (24-5), 2 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
CLASS 4A
Cleburne Co. (12-14) at Hokes Bluff (19-3), noon Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
West Limestone (9-19) at Wilson (15-12), 12:30 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
DAR (13-11) at Priceville (18-12), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Fairview (15-11) at Haleyville (19-5), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Danville (9-11) at North Jackson (20-4), 4:30 p.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Cherokee Co. (10-14) at Lincoln (11-11), 3 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Deshler (14-10) at Brooks (17-7), 3 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Greensboro at Handley (15-10), 4 p.m., Monday
CLASS 3A
East Lawrence (16-18) at Westminster Chrsitian (12-12), 2 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Weaver (10-11) at Winfield (29-6), 2 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
New Hope (11-14) at Phil Campbell (27-6), TBA Saturday (TBA Monday)
Hanceville (12-7) at Glencoe (10-9), 4:30 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
J.B. Pennington (10-9) at Vinemont (12-9), 2 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Lamar Co. (10-14) at Piedmont (27-7), 1 p.m. Saturday (4 p.m. Monday)
Lauderdale Co. (13-13) at Geraldine (9-11), 1 p.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Sylvania (10-9) at Lexington (6-10), 1 p.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Fultondale (5-12) at Gordo (22-5), 3 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
CLASS 2A
Sheffield (4-16) at Cedar Bluff (14-8), noon Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Collinsville (7-12) at Red Bay (16-9), 4 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Fyffe (18-5) at Decatur Heritage (18-6), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Vincent (10-13) at Westbrook Chr. (15-12), DH,, ppd. 2 p.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Addison (7-8) at Southeastern (14-4), 3 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Cold Springs (9-7) at Sulligent (8-11), 2 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Hatton (8-17) at Section (9-8), 4:30 p.m. Monday (4:30 p.m. Tuesday)
Ariton (20-14) at Cottonwood (15-4), 1 p.m. Saturday (1 p.m. Monday)
CLASS 1A
Hackleburg (10-13) at Athens Bible (18-6), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Falkville (14-9) at Covenant Chr. (18-3), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Donoho (12-7) at Marion Co. (11-10), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday)
Ragland (9-11) at Heritage Christian (11-9), 1 p.m. Saturday (TBA Monday), Saturday DH played at Vestavia Hills’ Sammy Dunn Field
Waterloo (12-8) at Gaylesville (10-11), 11 a.m. Saturday (5 p.m. Monday)
Lynn (12-4) at Spring Garden (19-4), 3 p.m. Saturday (4:30 p.m. Monday)
Earlier scores
From Wednesday-Thursday, April 17-18, 2019
CLASS 6A: Homewood (20-8) 13-15, McAdory (10-16) 0-1 (Homewood (20-8) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 6A: Benjamin Russell (22-11) 3-7, Wetumpka (24-12) 7-6 (Game 3, today, 5 p.m.)
CLASS 5A: Beauregard (18-12) 5-9, Rehobeth (12-13) 1-4 (Beauregard (18-12) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 4A: Andalusia (22-8) 9-5, W.S. Neal (11-12) 5-2 (Andalusia (22-8) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 3A: Hale County (15-7) 0-7, Oakman (13-12) 10-6 (Game 3, Friday, noon)
CLASS 2A: Luverne (19-8) 15-22, Central-Hayneville (2-7) 0-0 (Luverne (19-8) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 2A: Thorsby (26-5) 10-6, Horseshoe Bend (9-13) 0-0 (Thorsby (26-5) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 1A: Mars Hill (26-6) 22-16, Valley Head (3-8) 0-0 (Mars Hill (26-6) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 1A: Billingsley (9-15) 8-6, Isabella (4-15) 1-3 (Billingsley (9-15) wins series 2-0)
CLASS 1A: Millry (26-4) 9-14, Pleasant Home (6-10) 0-0 (Millry (26-4) wins series 2-0)