Four classes played to semifinal action — and spot in next week’s state championship tournament —during the first day of play at AHSAA super regional volleyball tournaments.
Class 5A, 4A, 3A and 1A narrowed its fields to four teams in each class at super regionals in Huntsville and Montgomery. Friday semifinal winners play for the top two seeds in the state championship tournament while losers play for No. 3 and No. 4 seeds in consolation action.
Teams winning to the semifinal round include defending state champions in all four classes.
Class 5A top-ranked Jasper swept eighth-ranked West Point and fourth-ranked Madison Academy in North Super Regional play while Class 4A top-ranked Bayside Academy swept Montevallo and Ashford in the South Super Regional.
Class 3A top-ranked Montgomery Academy swept Straughn and Flomaton in South play and Class 1A Pleasant Home swept Holy Spirit and ninth-ranked Sweet Water.
Class 1A top-ranked Athens Bible swept Marion County before squeaking by second-ranked Lindsay Lane 3-2 in North play.
Action in Class 7A, Class 6A and Class 2A begins on Friday and concludes on Saturday.
2019 Volleyball Super Regional Pairings and Results
South Super Regional Championships
At Cramton Bowl MultiPlex, Montgomery
CLASS 1A
First Round
Millry 3, Jefferson Christian (8-13) 1 (25-27, 25-17, 25-10, 25-23)
Wadley (16-5) 3, Brantley 2 (25-11, 9-25, 25-18, 24-26, 15-13)
Isabella (24-7) 3, Linden (10-6) 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-9)
South Lamar (20-7) 3, Florala (8-7) 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)
Pleasant Home (27-4) 3, Holy Spirit Catholic (12-22) 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-17)
Sweet Water (25-8) 4, Maplesville (12-9) 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-8)
Kinston (23-10) 3, Winterboro (18-16) 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-21)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (32-11) 3, Fruitdale (13-7) 0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-14)
1A Quarterfinals
Millry 3, Wadley (16-6) 1 (25-18, 10-25, 25-14, 25-21)
South Lamar (21-7) 3, Isabella (24-8) 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-15)
Pleasant Home (28-4) 3, Sweet Water (25-9) 0 (25-15, 25-14, 35-12)
Westminster-Oak Mtn (33-11) 3, Kinston (23-11) 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-20)
1A Semifinals
Millry vs. South Lamar (21-7), Fri., 12:45 p.m.
Pleasant Home (28-4) vs. Westminster-Oak Mtn (33-11), Fri., 12:45 p.m.
1A Finals
Fri., 5 p.m.
1A Consolation
Fri., 5 p.m.
CLASS 2A
First Round
A-8 RU: Central Coosa (15-7) vs. A-1 W: Cottage Hill Christian (22-10)
A-3 RU: Cottonwood vs. A-6 W: Goshen
A-4 RU: New Brockton (12-13) vs. A-5 W: G.W. Long (42-6)
A-2 RU: J.U. Blacksher vs. A-7 W: Choctaw County (9-8)
A-7 RU: Southern Choctaw (9-8) vs. A-2 W: Washington County (15-5)
A-5 RU: Ariton (18-9) vs. A-4 W: Samson (13-15)
A-6 RU: Luverne vs. A-3 W: Geneva County
A-1 RU: Elberta (9-18) vs. A-8 W: Fayetteville (16-12)
CLASS 3A
First Round
St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Walter Wellborn (9-14) 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-9)
Geneva (24-17) 3, Beulah (18-6) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
Montgomery Academy (41-6) 3, Straughn (11-9) 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-6)
Flomaton (21-10) 3, Hale County (14-10) 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-10)
T.R. Miller (25-4) 3, Greene County (9-16) 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-5)
Prattville Christian (28-16) 3, Opp (25-11) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21)
Houston Academy (29-11) Dadeville (6-27) 0 (25-0, 25-9, 25-7)
St. Michael Catholic 3, Saks (10-27) 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-7)
3A Quarterfinals
St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Geneva (24-18) 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-12)
Montgomery Academy (42-6) 3, Flomaton (21-11) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
Prattville Christian (29-16) 3, T.R. Miller (25-5) 2 (26-24, 18-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-9)
Houston Academy (30-11) 3, St. Michael Catholic 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)
3A Semifinals
St. Luke's Episcopal vs. Montgomery Academy (42-6), Fri., 2 p.m.
Prattville Christian (29-16) vs. Houston Academy (30-11), Fri., 2 p.m.
3A Finals
Fri., 5 p.m.
3A Consolation
Fri., 5 p.m.
CLASS 4A
First Round
Bayside Academy (50-12) 3, Montevallo 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-12)
Ashford (20-9) 3, Greensboro 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)
LAMP (19-18) 3, Elmore County (15-9) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-11)
Northside 3 Clarke County 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-12)
Andalusia (12-21) 3, American Christian 1 (25-14, 25-18, 16-25, 26-24)
Montgomery Catholic (24-9) 3, Holtville (10-10) 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-7)
Providence Christian (38-11) 3, Sumter Central 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-4)
Leeds 3, UMS-Wright 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-18)
4A Quarterfinals
Bayside Academy (51-12) 3, Ashford (20-10) 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)
LAMP (20-18) 3, Northside 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-8)
Montgomery Catholic (25-9) 3, Andalusia (12-22) 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-9)
Providence Christian (39-11) 3, Leeds 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-9)
4A Semifinals
Bayside Academy (51-12) vs. LAMP (20-18), Fri., 2 p.m.
Montgomery Catholic (25-9) vs. Providence Christian (39-11), Fri., 2 p.m.
4A Finals
Fri., 6:30 p.m.
4A Consolation
Fri., 6:30 p.m.
CLASS 5A
First-round
Faith Academy (40-9) 3, Briarwood Christian (15-19) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 34-32)
Jemison (20-7) 3, Charles Henderson (12-18) 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-18)
Saint James (12-26) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa (30-7) 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-11)
Sylacauga (22-14) 3, Jackson (5-17) 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-9)
Citronelle (12-4) 3, Munford (7-17) 1 (25-11, 25-23, 22-25, 25-17)
Brewbaker Tech (27-12) 3, Bibb County (14-7) 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-8)
Marbury (14-9) 3, Rehobeth (23-6) 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)
Ramsay (15-20) 3, Satsuma (11-21) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-12)
Quarterfinals
Faith Academy (41-9) 3, Jemison (20-7) 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-15)
Saint James (13-26) 3, Sylacauga (22-15) 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-15)
Brewbaker Tech (28-12) 3, Citronelle (12-5) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-8)
Ramsay (16-20) 3, Marbury (14-10) 0 (25-22), 25-12, 25-19)
Semifinals
Faith Academy (41-9) vs. Saint James (13-26), Fri., 12:45 p.m.
Brewbaker Tech (28-12) vs. Ramsay (16-20) , Fri., 12:45 p.m.
5A Finals
Fri., 5 p.m.
5A Consolation
Fri., 5 p.m.
CLASS 6A
First Round
A-8 RU: Pelham vs. A-1 W: St. Paul’s Episcopal (29-12)
A-3 RU: Eufaula vs. A-6 W: Benjamin Russell (23-14)
A-4 RU: Sidney Lanier (10-15) vs. A-5 W: Wetumpka
A-2 RU: Gulf Shores (33-10) vs. A-7 W: Northridge (31-13)
A-7 RU: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-25) vs. A-2 W: Spanish Fort (65-6)
A-5 RU: Stanhope Elmore vs. A-4 W: Carver-Montgomery (19-11)
A-6 RU: Opelika (12-8) vs. A-3 W: Dothan
A-1 RU: Saraland vs. A-8 W: Chelsea
CLASS 7A
First Round
A-2 RU: Fairhope vs. A-4 W: Auburn (37-16)
A-1 RU: Mary Montgomery vs. A-3 W: Enterprise (30-13)
A-4 RU: Smiths Station (10-17) vs. A-2 W: McGill-Toolen (34-8)
A-3 RU: Prattville (36-17) vs. A-1 W: Baker
North Super Regional Championships
At Von Braun Center, Huntsville
CLASS 1A
First Round
Mars Hill Bible (19-16) 3, Ragland (18-12) 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-11)
Phillips (29-16) 3, Appalachian 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-18)
Athens Bible (35-12) 3, Marion County (21-15) 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-14)
Lindsay Lane (39-19) 3, Sacred Heart Catholic (18-19) 1 (25-17, 25-21, 17-25, 25-12)
Donoho (39-15) 3, Oakwood Adventist (9-16) 0 (25-11, 25-3, 25-13)
Meek (25-20) 3, Falkville (10-20) 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-13)
Spring Garden 3, Belgreen (29-12) 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-18, 28-26)
Waterloo (17-14) 3, Talladega County Central 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-3)
Quarterfinals
Phillips (30-16) 3, Mars Hill Bible (19-17) 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Athens Bible (36-12) 3, Lindsay Lane (39-20) 2 (25-20, 18-25, 25-23, 17=25, 16-14)
Donoho (40-15) 3, Meek (25-21) 2 (25=21. 25-14. 23-25. 21-25, 15-9)
Spring Garden 3, Waterloo (17-15) 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-14)
1A Semifinals
Phillips (30-16) vs. Athens Bible (36-12), Fri., 12:45 p.m.
Donoho (40-15) vs. Spring Garden, Fri., 12:45 p.m.
1A Finals
Friday, 5 p.m.
1A Consolation
Fri., 5 p.m.
CLASS 2A
First Round
A-16 RU: Decatur Heritage (31-13) vs. A-9 W: Horseshoe Bend (31-5)
A-11 RU: Westbrook Christian (11-16) vs. A-14 W: Cedar Bluff (30-15)
A-12 RU: Cold Springs vs. A-13 W: Addison (39-14)
A-10 RU: Sumiton Christian vs. A-15 W: Fyffe
A-15 RU: Ider vs. A-10 W: Altamont
A-13 RU: Winston County (21-15) vs. A-12 W: Southeastern
A-14 RU: Sand Rock (33-12) vs. A-11 W: Ohatchee (30-8)
A-9 RU: Woodland vs. A-16 W: Hatton (33-19)
CLASS 3A
First Round
Lauderdale County (21-22) 3, Fultondale (12-7) 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)
Westminster Christian 3, Glencoe (21-25) 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-17)
Holly Pond 3, J.B. Pennington (6-22) 1 (24-26, 25-13, 25-16, 25-10)
Geraldine (38-7) 3, Winfield (19-15) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-11)
Carbon Hill (41-27) 3, Plainview (23-24) 1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-19, 26-24)
Susan Moore (22-16) 3, Vinemont 1 (21-25, 25-10, 25-16, 25-22)
Pleasant Valley (29-22) 3, New Hope 1 (25-18, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15)
Lexington (40-12) 3, Holy Family (3-15) 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-10)
3A Quarterfinals
Westminster Christian 3, Lauderdale County (21-23) 1 (25-21, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)
Geraldine (39-7) 3, Holly Pond 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-23)
Carbon Hill (41-27) vs. Susan Moore (22-16), Thurs., 6:30 p.m.
Lexington (41-12) 3, Pleasant Valley (29-23) 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)
3A Semifinals
Westminster Christian vs. Geraldine (39-7), Fri., 2 p.m.
Carbon Hill (41-27) - Susan Moore (22-16) winner vs. Lexington (41-12), Fri., 2 p.m.
3A Finals
Fri., 5 p.m.
3A Consolation
Fri., 5 p.m.
CLASS 4A
First Round
Central-Florence (40-25) 3, Lincoln (36-16) 1 (25-17, 25-15, 17-25, 25-17)
Randolph (22-8) 3, Oneonta 0 (25-18, 25-4, 25-20)
Danville (45-22) 3, Fayette County (28-10) 9 (25-17, 25-16, 25-14)
Brooks 3, Hokes Bluff 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)
Jacksonville (37-14) 3, Elkmont 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-17)
West Morgan 3, Curry (55-14) 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-22, 25-22)
Fairview 3, DAR (4-33) 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-16)
Wilson (41-15) 3, Cleburne County (13-19) 0 (25-11, 25-4, 25-9)
Quarterfinals
Central-Florence (41-25) 3, Randolph (22-9) 0 (25-23, 25-6, 25-10)
Brooks 3, Danville (45-23) 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-21)
Jacksonville (38-14) 3, West Morgan 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-21)
Fairview 3, Wilson (41-15) 1 (24-26, 25-22, 27-25, 25-20)
4A Semifinals
Central-Florence (41-25) vs. Brooks, Fri., 2 p.m.
Jacksonville (38-14) vs. Fairview, Fri., 2 p.m.
4A Finals
Fri., 6:30 p.m.
4A Consolation
Fri., 6:30 p.m.
CLASS 5A
First Round
East Limestone (31-20) 3, Pleasant Grove (13-13) 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-22)
Lawrence County (45-18) 3, Mortimer Jordan (42-13) 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-20)
Alexandria (42-10) 3, Crossville (34-15) 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-13)
Brewer (40-22) 3, St. Clair County (24-18) 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Guntersville (32-28) 3, Springville (34-25) 1 (25-10, 24-26, 25-22, 25-20)
Southside-Gadsden (47-13) 3, Sardis (23-18) 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-16)
Jasper (57-9) 3, West Point 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
Madison Academy (42-18) 3, Parker (14-21) 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-11)
5A Quarterfinals
Lawrence County (46-18) 3, East Limestone (31-21) 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-23)
Alexandria (43-10) 3, Brewer (40-23) 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-21)
Guntersville (33-28) 3, Southside-Gadsden (47-14) 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-18)
Jasper (58-9) 3, Madison Academy (42-19) 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-16)
5A Semifinals
Lawrence County (46-18) vs. Alexandria (43-10), Fri., 12:45 p.m.
Guntersville (33-28) vs. Jasper (58-9), Fri., 12:45 p.m.
5A Finals
Fri., 5 p.m.
5A Consolation
Fri., 5 p.m.
CLASS 6A
First Round
A-16 RU: Buckhorn (44-17) vs. A-9 W: Hueytown (19-16)
A-11 RU: Carver-Birmingham vs. A-14 W: Hartselle (64-9)
A-12 RU: Pell City (10-18) vs. A-13 W: Albertville (40-10)
A-10 RU: Shades Valley (23-24) vs. A-15 W: Muscle Shoals
A-15 RU: Athens vs. A-10 W: Homewood (31-14)
A-13 RU: Oxford (20-17) vs. A-12 W: Clay-Chalkville (6-11)
A-14 RU: Cullman (22-16) vs. A-11 W: Gardendale
A-9 RU: McAdory (10-23) vs. A-16 W: Hazel Green (52-9)
CLASS 7A
First Round
A-6 RU: Vestavia Hills vs. A-8 W: Bob Jones (30-13)
A-5 RU: Thompson vs. A-7 W: Sparkman (36-14)
A-8 RU: James Clemens (15-28) vs. A-6 W: Mountain Brook
A-7 RU: Huntsville (17-20) vs. A-5 W: Hoover