Friday's Vermont sports scores and Saturday's schedule
FRIDAY'S SCORES
College baseball
St. Michael’s 7, Merrimack 5
Merrimack 9, St. Michael's 3
College softball
Bentley 11, St. Michael’s 1
St. Michael's 3, Bentley 1
Hamilton 8, Middlebury 7
High school girls lacrosse
BFA-St. Albans 12, Mount Mansfield 11
Champlain Valley 19, Burlington 8
High school boys lacrosse
Burlington 12, Colchester 6
Hartford 14, St. Johnsbury 2
Spaulding 9, Rutland 7
Mount Abraham/Vergennes at Milton
H.S. GIRLS TENNIS
At St. Johnsbury (Thursday)
South Burlington 6, St. Johnsbury 1
Singles: Kailey Yang (SB) def Alice An (SJ) 8-0; Antonia Gabler (SJ) def Kailei Eustis (SB) 8-3; Rayna Brosseau (SB) def Fernanda Vega (SJ) 9-7; Izzy Partilo (SB) def Natalie Cartwright (SJ) 8-1; Nisha Shah (SB) def Katherine Wang (SJ) 8-1
Doubles: Eve Heroux/Katrina Khosravi (SB) def Selena Guan/Jianing Wu (SJ) 8-5; Emma Shedleur/Sage Bennett (SB) def Ellie Coyle/Maggie Anderson (SJ) 8-2
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE
College men’s lacrosse
Stony Brook at Vermont, noon
St. Michael’s at Le Moyne, noon
Middlebury at Tufts, 2 p.m.
Emmanuel at Norwich, 1 p.m.
Southern Maine at Castleton, 11 a.m.
College women’s lacrosse
New Hampshire at Vermont, 3:30 p.m.
American International at St. Michael’s, noon
Tufts at Middlebury, 2 p.m.
Castleton at Rhode Island College, 1 p.m.
College baseball
St. Michael’s at Merrimack, noon (2)
Middlebury at Amherst, 12:30 p.m. (2)
Johnson & Wales at Norwich, 1 p.m. (2)
Southern Maine at Castleton, 1 p.m. (2)
College softball
Bentley at St. Michael’s, 11 a.m. (2)
Middlebury at Hamilton, noon (2)
Regis at Norwich, 1 p.m. (2)
Western Connecticut at Castleton, 1 p.m. (2)
High school softball
(Games 11 a.m. unless noted)
BFA-St. Albans at Middlebury, ppd.
Mount Abraham at Burlington, ppd.
Spaulding at South Burlington, ppd. to Monday
Champlain Valley at Colchester
Brattleboro at St. Johnsbury
Lyndon at Milton
Randolph at Vergennes
Oxbow at Blue Mountain
Peoples at U-32
Richford at Danville
Enosburg at Northfield, ppd.
High school baseball
(Games 11 a.m. unless noted)
BFA-St. Albans at Middlebury, ppd.
Mount Abraham at Burlington, ppd.
Mount Mansfield at Hartford, ppd. to May 11
Spaulding at South Burlington, ppd. to Monday
Champlain Valley at Colchester
Brattleboro at St. Johnsbury
Lyndon at Milton
Oxbow at Blue Mountain
Peoples at U-32
Richford at Danville
Enosburg at Northfield, ppd.
Hazen at Williamstown
High school girls lacrosse
(Games at 11 a.m.)
St. Johnsbury at Colchester
Rice at Mount Anthony
Vergennes/Mount Abraham at Milton
High school boys lacrosse
(Games at 11 a.m. unless noted)
Mount Mansfield at BFA-St. Albans, ppd.
Champlain Valley at Cape Elizabeth (Maine)
Rice at Mount Anthony, 3 p.m.
(Subject to change)