Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Aug. 3 - Aug. 9
The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com.
Aug. 8
Girls tennis
Harrison 4, Western Brown 1
Fliter d. Kirk 6-4, 6-1; Young (WB) d. Chesnut 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2; Kinnett d. Miller 6-1, 6-4; Vaughan-Wong d. Kuttler-Steel 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; Jacob-Drew d. Jackson-Burson 6-3, 6-1.
Aug. 7
Girls golf
Turpin 154, Seton 159, McNicholas 206
Medalists: Izzy Selby (S) and Margot Swartz (T) with a 1-over par 36 at Reeves Golf Course.
Boys golf
Reading Invitational
Roger Bacon 144, Princeton 158, Finneytown 168, Reading 190, Norwood 196, Purcell Marian 202.
Medalist: Aden Wells (RB) with a 31.
Girls tennis
Blanchester 5, Colerain 0
Coyle d. Ritzi 6-1, 6-1; G. Irwin d. Rigby 6-1, 6-0; Trovillo d. Vickers 6-1, 6-2; Bradley-A. Irwin d. Woystek-Hooker 6-3, 6-1; Mueller-Caldwell d. Lazova-Casey 6-1, 6-3.
Aug. 6
Boys golf
Madeira 158, Princeton 187
Medalist: Brandon Conner (M) with a 1-under par 35 on the East Course at Glenview Golf Course.
Beechwood Tigers Invitational
Highlands 291, Mason County 300, St. Henry 304, Grant County 304, Bowling Green 314, Beechwood 319, Model 319, Oak Hills 331, Bishop Brossart 332, Cooper 332, Campbell County 383, Conner 467
Medalist: Justin Gabbard (Highlands) with a 67 at Hickory Sticks Golf Club.
Oakwood High School Invitational
St. Xavier 304, Elder 308, La Salle 318, Moeller 318, Oakwood Blue 321, Alter 324, Fenwick 325, Upper Arlington 328, Bellbrook, 331, Kenton Ridge 334, Oakwood Gold 337, Monroe 343, Lakota East 374, Chaminade Julienne 384.
Medalist: Gabe Logan (LS) with a 73 at the Dayton COuntry CLub.
Girls golf
ECC Preseason Tournament
Kings 308, Turpin 347, Milford 379, Anderson 389, Loveland 414, Lebanon 416, Little Miami 546, West Clermont 551, Winton Woods 647
Medalist: Leah Swayne (K) with a 72.
Campbell County 238, Boone County 262
Medalist: Aubrey Geiman (CC) with a 51 at Lassing Pointe Golf Course.
Aug. 5
Girls golf
Seton 189, Lakota West 194
Medalist: Izzy Selby (S) with a 5-over par 41 on the backside of Walden Ponds.
Oak Hills 177, Hamilton*, Princeton*
Medalist: Debra Brogan (OH) with a 36.
*Hamilton and Princeton did not have enough golfers to submit a team score.
Boys golf
Hamilton 179, Ross 180
Medalist: Braden Hubbard (H) with a 38 at Indian Ridge Golf Course.