What do these seemingly unrelated issues have in common?
[…] They were all “sunshined” on to Honolulu City Council meeting agendas, so that council members could discuss them without giving proper notice to the public.

Contrary to this usage by the council, the Sunshine Law is meant to bring transparency or open government to the public.

Hawaii Revised Statutes Sec. 92-7(a) requires all items to be considered by the council and other boards to be listed on an agenda. The agenda is required to be posted no later than six calendar days prior to the meeting.

An exception to the law is allowed under HRS Sec. 92-7(d). It states items may be added to agendas less than six days prior to meetings “provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.”

The Office of Information Practices reaffirmed this on page 4 of OIP Opinion F16-02 when it stated “a board does have the limited ability to add minor items to its agenda at a meeting.” Note the word “limited.”

Honolulu City Council members listen to public testimony on Bill 85 89.