With conference meets on tap this weekend, here is a look at the state's top cross country teams plus other state rankings
Boys cross country
Courtesy of the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association.
Division 1
1. Stevens Point
2. Madison LaFollette
3. Middleton
4. Green Bay Preble
5. Madison West
6. Arrowhead
7. Oconomowoc
8. Germantown
9. Verona Area
10. Kimberly
11. Brookfield East, 12. Hortonville; 13. Whitefish Bay; 14. Appleton North; 15. Marshfield; 16. Sun Prairie; 17. River Falls; 18. Madison Memorial; 19. Greendale; 20. Slinger.
Division 2
1. Valders
2. Shorewood
3. Freedom
4. Wisconsin Lutheran
5. La Crosse Logan
6. Green Bay Notre Dame
7. New London
8. Deerfield/Cambridge
9. Madison Edgewood
10. Tomahawk
11. Dodgeville/Mineral Point,12. Little Chute, 13. Wautoma/Wild Rose, 14. Osceola, 15. New Glarus/Monticello, 16. Elk Mound.
Divison 3
1. Kohler
2. Boscobel
3. La Crosse Aquinas
4. Sheboygan Lutheran
5. Brillion
6. Gillett
7. Darlington
8. Manitowoc Lutheran
9. Chippewa Falls McDonell
10. Iowa-Grant
11. Luther, 12. Kenosha Saint Joseph, 13. Athens, 14. Stevens Point Pacelli, 15. Poynette,16. Ozaukee.
Girls cross country
Courtesy of the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association.
Division 1
1. Muskego
2. Onalaska
3. Whitefish Bay
4. Waukesha West
5. Middleton
6. Madison West
7. Homestead
8. Sun Prairie
9. Arrowhead
10. Brookfield Central
11. Kimberly, 12. Appleton North, 13. Madison Memorial, 14. Kaukauna, 15. Menomonie, 16. Eau Claire Memorial, 17. Janesville Craig, 18. Hudson, 19. Stevens Point, 20. Divine Savior Holy Angels.
Division 2
1. Freedom
2. Shorewood
3. Winneconne
4. Tomahawk
5. Lakeland Union
6. Wisconsin Dells
7. Two Rivers
8. Port Washington
9. Osceola
10. Medford
11. Lake Mills, 12. Kiel, 13. La Crosse Logan, 14. Appleton Xavier, 15. McFarland, 16. Green Bay Notre Dame.
Division 3
1. Oshkosh Lourdes
2. Boscobel
3. Gillett
4. Glenwood City
5. Lancaster
6. Auburndale
7. Oostburg
8. Darlington
9. Ozaukee
10. Marathon
11. Durand, 12. Brookwood, 13. Albany, 14. Poynette, 15. Cameron, 16. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
Football
The Associated Press state poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.
Large Division (enrollment 900 and up)
School Record Points Last Week
1.. Muskego (7) 8-0 78 1
2. Kimberly 8-0 68 2
3. Bay Port (1) 8-0 61 3
4. Waunakee 8-0 57 4
5. Madison Memorial 8-0 45 5
6. Fond du Lac 7-1 37 6
7. Waterford 8-0 24 7
8. DeForest 8-0 19 9
9. Hartford 8-0 16 8
10. West De Pere 8-0 12 -
Others receiving votes: Franklin 8. Onalaska 7. Menomonie 4. Holmen 2. Hortonville 1. Pulaski 1.
Medium Division (301-899)
School Record Points Last Week
1. Stratford (8) 8-0 80 1
2. Amherst 7-0 65 2
3. Freedom 8-0 60 3
4. Racine St. Catherine's 7-1 57 4
5. New Berlin Eisenhower 7-1 47 7
6 (tie). Lake Mills 7-1 31 10
6 (tie). Catholic Memorial 6-2 31 8
8. Sparta 7-1 11 -
9. Lake Country Lutheran 7-1 9 -
10. Kiel 8-0 7 -
10 (tie). Maple Northwestern 8-0 7 -
10 (tie). Medford 8-0 7 -
Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5. New Berlin West 4. St. Croix Central 4. Grafton 2. Cedar Grove-Belgium 2. Edgerton 2. Lodi 1. Reedsburg 1. Plymouth 1.
Small Division (300 and lower)
School Record Points Last Week
1. Racine Lutheran (8) 8-0 80 1
2. Bangor 8-0 66 3
3. Black Hawk-Warren Ill 8-0 57 4
4. Edgar 7-1 52 2
5. Eau Claire Regis 8-0 47 5
6. Mineral Point 8-0 39 6
7. Hilbert 8-0 37 7
8. Lancaster 8-0 28 9
9 (tie). Abbotsford 8-0 10 T10
9 (tie). Mondovi 8-0 10 T10
Others receiving votes: Fond du Lac Springs 8. Oshkosh Lourdes 6.
Boys volleyball
Courtesy of the Wisconsin Boys Volleyball Coaches Association. First-place votes inn parentheses.
School points
1 Kimberly 220 (22)
2. Germantown 193
3. Marquette 174
4. Middleton 140
5. Catholic Memorial 114
6. Waukesha West 112
7. Appleton North 94
8. Wauwatosa East 64
9. Brookfield East 39
10. Kenosha Indian Trail 11
Others receiving votes: Kaukauna, 9; Pius XI, 9; Appleton East, 3; Cedarburg, 2; Racine Horlick, 2; Kettle Moraine, 1; Burlington, 1; Mukwonago, 1; Madison Memorial, 1; New Berlin United, 1.
Girls volleyball
Courtesy of the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association.
Division 1
School (record) Last week
1. Arrowhead (30-3) 2
2. Oconomowoc (31-2) 1
3. Brookfield Central (31-6) 5
4. River Falls (33-5) 3
5. Watertown (38-5) 7
6. Burlington (31-4) 4
7. Divine Savior Holy Angels (26-12) 9
8. Appleton North (28-11) 6
9. Union Grove (35-4) 8
10. Waunakee (34-6) -
Honorable mention: Sussex Hamilton (27-13), Verona (27-4), Sun Prairie (30-7), West Bend West (23-13), Bay Port (23-2).
Division 2
School (record) Last week
1. Lake Country Lutheran (29-8) 1
2. Lakeside Lutheran (30-6) 2
3. Wisconsin Lutheran (30-12) 4
4. Platteville (32-6) 3
5. McFarland (28-3) 5
6. Madison Edgewood (30-10) 6
7. Lake Mills (25-5) 7
8. East Troy (23-14) 9
9. Fox Valley Lutheran (30-2) 8
10. Luxemburg-Casco (27-12) -
Honorable \mention: Mosinee (26-6), Freedom (27-5), Kettle Moraine Lutheran (18-19), Bloomer (25-7), Mauston (24-4).
Division 3
School (record) Last week
1. Howards Grove (37-4) 1
2. Waterloo (29-10) 2
3. Grantsburg (25-4) 4
4. Stratford (34-3) 3
5. La Crosse Aquinas (24-3) 5
6. Fall Creek (35-3) 6
7. Oconto (26-4) 7
8. River Ridge (17-0) 8
9. St. Croix Falls (22-4) 10
10. Laconia (26-2) 9
Honorable mention: Wisconsin Heights (21-10), Cuba City (21-8), Abbotsford (29-6), Dominican (22-10), Brodhead (27-10).
Division 4
School (record) Last week
1. Clear Lake (29-0) 1
2. Chippewa Falls McDonell (32-10) 3
3. Catholic Central (24-10) 2
4. Columbus Catholic (25-9) 4
5. Mercer (27-5) 9
6. Prentice (26-7) 8
7. Hillsboro (19-7) -
8. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran. (23-4) -
9. Black Hawk (14-4) -
10. Hustisford (23-7) 7
Honorable mention: Royall (22-6), Gilman (21-6), Shullsburg (17-5), Wabeno/Laona (27-6), Wausau Newman (16-17).
Boys soccer
Courtesy of the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association. Records are through Sunday.
Top 5
1. Marquette
2. Arrowhead
3. Brookfield East
4. Verona
5. Elkhorn
Division 1
1. Marquette (14-1-1)
2. Arrowhead (13-1)
3. Verona (13-1-2)
4. Madison West (8-4-2)
5. Eau Claire Memorial (12-1-3)
6. Madison East (9-4-1)
7. Oconomowoc (9-3-3)
8. Neenah (12-1-1)
9. Homestead (13-1)
10. Hudson (13-3-2)
Division 2
1. Brookfield East (10-1-1)
2. Elkhorn (15-1-1)
3. Whitefish Bay (11-4-1)
4. Waukesha West (12-3-2)
5. Wauwatosa West (12-4-2)
6. Nicolet (12-4)
7. Brookfield Central (7-4-1)
8. Sauk Prairie (13-2-1)
9. Oregon (8-6-1)
10. Monona Grove (10-2-3)
Division 3
1. McFarland (10-2-4)
2. Delavan-Darien (16-1-3)
3. Shorewood (12-3-2)
4. Seymour (13-1-0)
5. Mount Hore (8-5-1)
6. Catholic Memorial (7-6-2)
7. New Berlin West (10-4-1)
8. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (17-2-1)
9. Rice Lake (12-3-1)
10. Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers (9-3-3)
Division 4
1. University School of Milwaukee (11-1-2)
2. The Prairie School (11-1-3)
3. Oostburg (16-0-1)
4. Sturgeon Bay (15-2-1)
5. Kohler (14-1-4)
6. Winnebago Luth. Academy (13-2-2)
7. Barron (10-1-3)
8. Shoreland Lutheran (9-5)
9. Central Wisconsin Christian (14-2-1)
10. Oshkosh Lourdes (13-3-1)
Girls golf
Division 1
School, Points
1. Middleton, 181
2. Brookfield Central, 177
3. Kettle Moraine, 155
4. Bay Port, 130
5. Sheboygan North/South, 107
6. Arrowhead, 96
7. Cedarburg, 61
8. Waunakee, 45
9. Tomah, 31
10. Green Bay Preble, 25
Others receiving votes: Union Grove, 11; Green Bay Notre Dame, 8; Catholic Memorial, 8; Stevens Point, 7; Oconomowoc, 4.
Division 2
School, Points
1. Madison Edgewood, 60
2. Osseo-Fairchild/Fall Creek, 46
3. Prescott, 45
4. Appleton Xavier, 31
5 (tie). Wisconsin Dells, 28
5 (tie). Arcadia/Independence, 28
7 (tie). Saint Croix Central, 27
7 (tie). Wrightstown, 27
9. Cambridge, 16
10. Denmark, 11
Others receiving votes: Ellsworth, 6; Lakeside Lutheran, 3; Black River Falls,1; Winneconne, 1.
Girls swimming
Division 1
School, Points
1. Arrowhead, 491
2. Sun Prairie, 448
3. Brookfield East, 430
4. Waukesha South-Mukwonago, 385
5. Muskego, 368
6. Madison West, 337
7. Middleton, 311
8. Verona-Mount Horeb, 287
9. Cedarburg, 286
10. Madison Memorial, 265.
Division 2
School, Points
1. Madison Edgewood, 584
2. McFarland, 551
3. Whitefish Bay, 460
4. Deforest, 444
5. Ashwaubenon, 382
6. Edgerton, 338
7. Sauk Prairie, 279
8. Whitnall, 274
9. Merrill, 264
10. Whitewater, 256
Contact Mark Stewart at Mark.Stewart@jrn.com. Follow him on Twitter at @MarkStewartMJS.