Goodrich junior Aidan Rubio throws a pass while warming up before the inaugural Metro League Championship game against Fenton on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019 at Goodrich High School in Goodrich. (Jake May | MLive.com)
HOW POINTS ARE CALCUATED
On Sunday, Oct. 27, the 256-team field for the 2019 11-player Michigan High School Athletic Association playoffs will be announced.
Teams that win six times in a nine-game schedule automatically make the playoffs. Teams that win five times in an eight-game schedule automatically qualify as well. If there are not enough automatic qualifiers to fill the 256-team field, then 5-4 teams will be added proportionally to each of the four classes (A, B, C and D).
Once the 256-team field is filled, then it will be divided into eight, 32-team divisions (1-8) based upon enrollment.
Playoff point averages determine which 5-4 teams make the field, if there's room, and they also determine home-field advantage in the first three rounds.
Playoff point averages are determined by the total number of points earned, including bonus points, for all games played, divided by the number of games played. Eighty points are awarded for beating a Class A team, 64 for beating a Class B team, 48 for beating a Class C team and 32 for beating a Class D team.
Eight bonus points are earned for each game one of the opponents you defeated wins. So, if Team A beats Team B, and Team B ends up winning eight games, Team A earns 64 bonus points.
One bonus point is awarded when an opponent which defeated you, wins. However, no points are awarded for your defeat to said opponent. So, for instance, if Team loses to Team B, and Team B wins eight games, then Team A gets seven bonus points.
What we're doing in this slideshow is laying out the top 32 teams in each division based upon playoff point averages. The division projections here are based on those calculated by Snooze 2 You, with permission. The well-known website releases a weekly Mapetology that predicts entire divisional brackets in detail, down to the district openers and game sites.
The 32 teams listed in each of the projected divisions here are the 32 with the highest playoff point averages in each division.
Keep in mind that the current playoff point averages can and likely will change this week. There is a lot of room for movement.
Teams are listed below with their records and playoff-point averages after eight weeks.
The postseason will get underway Nov. 1-2 at various sites around the state for both 11-man and 8-man football. In the 8-man divisions, only the top 16 teams make the playoffs.
Chippewa Valley's Joshua Kulka (12) hands the ball off to Chippewa Valley's Myren Harris (7) during Chippewa Valley's game against Romeo at Chippewa Valley High School in Clinton Township on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019. (Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com)
DIVISION 1
1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-0) 115.000
2. Brownstown Woodhaven (8-0) 108.000
3. Belleville (8-0) 105.000
4. Plymouth (8-0) 103.000
5. Grandville (7-1) 101.500
T6. West Bloomfield (7-1) 99.750
T6. Lapeer (7-1) 99.750
8. Rockford (7-1) 96.750
9. Davison (7-1) 94.500
10. Lake Orion (7-1) 93.750
11. Dearborn Fordson (7-1) 92.875
12. Grosse Pointe South (7-1) 91.750
13. Brighton (7-1) 90.875
14. Saline (7-1) 89.875
15. Holt (6-2) 83.250
16. Traverse City West (6-2) 82.625
17. White Lake Lakeland (6-2) 79.500
18. Utica Eisenhower (6-2) 78.375
19. Romeo (6-2) 77.500
20. Rochester Adams (6-2) 76.500
21. Warren Mott (6-2) 74.625
22. Hudsonville (5-3) 70.875
23. Detroit Catholic Central (4-4) 65.875
24. Grand Blanc (5-3) 65.125
25. East Kentwood (5-3) 62.750
26. Detroit UD-Jesuit (5-3) 61.804
27. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (5-3) 61.000
28. Waterford Mott (5-3) 59.125
29. Sterling Heights Stevenson (4-4 (57.500)
30. Grand Haven (4-4) 55.625
31. Detroit Cass Tech (4-4) 52.500
32. Detroit Western (5-3) 48.250
Al Money and unbeaten Midland are third in Division 2 playoff points this week. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)
DIVISION 2
1. Byron Center (8-0) 105.000
2. North Farmington (8-0) 102.000
3. Midland (8-0) 102.000
4. Battle Creek Lakeview (8-0) 101.000
T5. Birmingham Groves (7-1) 98.750
T5. Walled Lake Western (7-1) 98.750
7. Traverse City Central (7-1) 95.625
T8. Oak Park (7-1) 94.750
T8. Fenton (7-1) 94.750
10. South Lyon (7-1) 92.750
11. Port Huron Northern (7-1) 88.625
12. Farmington (7-1) 87.875
13. Portage Northern (7-1) 88.625
14. Dexter (7-1) 85.875
15. Detroit Martin Luther King (6-2) 83.250
T16. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-2) 78.625
T16. Livonia Franklin (6-2) 77.625
18. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6-2) 77.500
19. Temperance Bedford (6-2) 77.125
20. Birmingham Brother Rice (5-3) 74.891
21. Wyandotte Roosevelt (6-2) 74.500
22. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (6-2) 74.125
23. Warren DeLaSalle (5-3) 72.925
24. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse (5-3) 65.250
25. Sterling Heights (5-3) 65.125
26. Birmingham Seaholm (5-3) 65.125
27. Midland Dow (5-3) 61.625
28. Grand Rapids Northview (5-3) 59.625
29. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (5-3) 58.250
30. Port Huron (5-3) 57.125
31. Jackson (5-3) 55.250
32. Alpena (4-4) 53.500
Zeeland West junior Terick DeJonge (1) runs the ball during the first half of the game at Lowell High School on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Brian Hayes | MLive.com)
DIVISION 3
1. Muskegon (8-0) 109.000
2. Chelsea (8-0) 104.000
3. Orchard Lake St. Mary (7-1) 100.931
4. Mason (8-0) 99.000
5. Zeeland West (7-1) 94.875
6. Cedar Springs (7-1) 94.250
7. Edwardsburg (8-0) 90.000
8. East Lansing (6-2) 88.375
9. DeWitt (6-2) 83.275
10. Coldwater (7-1) 84.875
11. Redford Thurston (7-1) 81.750
12. Allen Park (6-2) 80.250
13. Ortonville Brandon (7-1) 79.625
14. River Rouge (7-1) 77.845
15. St. Joseph (6-2) 76.500
16. Flint Kearsley (6-2) 76.500
17. Gibraltar Carlson (6-2) 72.929
18. Fowlerville (6-2) 70.625
19. Pinckney (6-2) 69.625
20. Mount Pleasant (6-2) 69.375
21. Eastpointe (5-3) 68.750
22. Parma Western (6-2) 68.625
23. Riverview (6-2) 65.625
24. East Grand Rapids (5-3) 60.260
25. St. Johns (5-3) 60.125
26. Zeeland East (5-3) 59.946
27. Garden City (5-3) 57.875
28. Marysville (5-3) 57.375
29. Trenton (4-4) 53.875
30. Detroit Mumford (5-3) 53.00
31. Marquette (4-4) 52.875
32. Dearborn Divine Child (4-4) 52.054
Catholic Central junior Jace Williams (5) runs in a touchdown during the second half of the game against the Allendale Falcons at Catholic Central High School, on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019, in Grand Rapids, Mich. (Brian Hayes | MLive.com)
DIVISION 4
1. Detroit Country Day (8-0) 94.429
2. Milan (8-0) 93.000
3. Paw Paw (8-0) 90.000
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) 89.625
5. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-1) 85.159
6. Muskegon Orchard View (8-0) 84.714
7. St. Clair (7-1) 81.475
8. Escanaba (6-2) 76.458
9. Sparta (7-1) 75.750
10. Grand Rapids Christian (6-2) 75.500
11. Flint Powers Catholic (6-2) 72.500
12. Romulus Summit Academy North (6-2) 68.500
13. Goodrich (6-2) 68.500
14. North Branch (6-2) 62.625
15. Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-3) 61.000
16. Sault Ste. Marie (5-3) 60.250
17. Redford Union (5-3) 60.000
18. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (5-3) 58.161
19. Williamston (5-3) 58.000
20. Cadillac (5-3) 57.250
21. Ludington (6-2) 56.446
22. Carleton Airport (5-3) 55.250
23. Otsego (5-3) 54.125
24. Vicksburg (5-3) 53.250
25. Allendale (5-3) 52.000
26. Ada Forest Hills Eastern (5-3) 48.250
27. Harper Woods Chandler Park (4-4) 47.875
28. Grand Rapids South Christian (4-4) 47.125
29. Marshall (4-4) 46.875
30. Holland Christian (4-4) 46.500
31. Croswell-Lexington (4-4) 44.000
32. Livonia Clarenceville (5-3) 39.875
Swan Valley players greet their teammate Ethan Champney, senior, after he scored their first touchdown in the second quarter during a football game hosted by Frankenmuth against Swan Valley on Friday, Sept. 27, 2019. (Rachel Ellis | MLive.com)
DIVISION 5
1. Marine City (8-0) 103.000
2. Frankenmuth (8-0) 93.000
3. Kingsley (8-0) 90.000
4. Almont (8-0) 88.000
5. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (7-1) 84.500
6. Hopkins (8-0) 84.000
7. Berrien Springs (7-0) 84.000
8. Muskegon Oakridge (8-0) 83.000
T9. Portland (7-1) 82.875
T9. Richmond (7-1) 82.875
11. Detroit Denby (7-1) 82.625
12. Central Montcalm (7-1) 79.500
13. Lansing Catholic (7-1) 76.750
14. Olivet (7-1) 75.500
15. Saginaw Swan Valley (6-2) 68.625
16. Detroit Henry Ford (6-2) 67.500
17. Freeland (6-2) 66.500
18. Onsted (6-2) 65.500
19. Grant (6-2) 62.125
20. Ogemaw Heights (6-2) 61.375
21. Midland Bullock Creek (6-2) 60.275
22. Dowagiac (5-3) 58.250
23. Reed City (5-3) 56.750
24. Essexville Garber (5-3) 54.125
25. Dundee (5-3) 51.875
26. Clawson (5-3) 49.625
27. Whitmore Lake (6-2) 48.000
28. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (4-4) 46.661
29. Shepherd (5-3) 26.250
30. Macomb Lutheran North (4-4) 45.250
31. Benton Harbor (4-4) 44.641
32. Detroit Communication Media Arts (5-3) 40.500
Montrose senior running back Jack Kalakay dives into the end zone for the Rams' first touchdown in the second quarter on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019 in Montrose. (Jake May | MLive.com)
DIVISION 6
1. Hillsdale (8-0) 89.000
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic (7-1) 81.875
3. Niles Brandywine (8-0) 80.000
4. Calumet (7-1) 78.875
5. Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-1) 78.589
6. Montrose (7-1) 77.875
7. Claire (7-1) 71.875
8. Maple City Glen Lake (7-1) 69.875
9. Ithaca (7-1) 68.625
10. Blissfield (6-2) 67.750
11. Flint Hamady (6-1) 65.625
12. Grass Lake (7-1) 64.750
T13. Sanford Meridian (6-2) 63.625
T13. Ishpeming Westwood (6-2) 62.625
T13. Negaunee (6-2) 62.625
16. Morley Stanwood (6-2) 62.482
17. Hemlock (6-2) 62.000
18. Ravenna (6-2) 61.750
19. Montague (6-2) 60.500
20. Constantine (6-2) 59.732
21. Muskegon Catholic (5-2) 57.768
22. Menominee (5-3) 55.689
23. Jonesville (6-2) 55.625
24. Byron (5-3) 55.125
25. Newaygo (5-3) 55.000
26. Detroit Osborn (5-3) 50.875
27. Clinton Township Clintondale (5-3) 46.125
28. Lake City (5-3) 45.250
29. Manchester (5-3) 44.375
30. Millington (4-4) 42.500
31. Delton Kellogg (4-4) 38.250
32. Harrison (4-4) 34.750
Schoolcraft's Trenton Cook (5) breaks the tackle of Constantine's Ty Dumm (5) before he scores a first quarter touchdown at Sweetland Stadium in Constantine, Michigan on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. (Joel Bissell | MLive.com)
DIVISION 7
1. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) 101.000
2. Iron Mountain (8-0) 92.000
T3. Beaverton (8-0) 88.000
T3. New Lothrop (8-0) 88.000
5. Schoolcraft (8-0) 83.000
6. Clinton (8-0) 82.000
7. Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0) 81.000
8. Detroit Leadership Academy (7-1) 79.750
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (7-1) 70.500
10. Lawton (8-0) 68.000
11. Traverse City St. Francis (6-2) 67.625
12. Detroit Central (7-1) 66.375
13. Oscoda (7-1) 64.750
14. Houghton Lake (6-2) 55.500
15. Harbor Springs (6-2) 55.458
16. Homer (6-2) 54.375
17. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (6-2) 54.250
18. Kent City (6-2) 53.500
19. Centreville (6-2) 52.625
20. Laingsburg (6-2) 51.625
21. Charlevoix (5-3) 48.000
22. McBain (5-3) 47.000
23. Madison Heights Madison (4-4) 46.875
24. North Muskegon (5-3 (45.125)
25. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (5-3) 40.607
26. Sandusky (5-3) 39.000
27. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (5-3) 38.250
T28. Ecorse (4-4) 37.250
T28. Bad Axe (4-4) 37.750
30. Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett (4-4) 37.232
31. Hartford (5-3) 37.125
32. L'Anse (4-4) 35.500
Earnest Sanders (3) and Flint Beecher have already clinched a playoff berth. (MLive File Photo by Kaiti Sullivan)
DIVISION 8
1. Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-0) 77.000
2. Harbor Beach (8-0) 76.000
3. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-0) 72.429
4. Cassopolis (8-0) 72.000
5. Reading (7-1) 68.875
6. Cass City (7-1) 66.750
7. Addison (7-1) 66.375
8. Royal Oak Shrine (6-2) 66.232
9. Breckenridge (7-1) 65.875
10. Beal City (7-1) 63.500
11. Ubly (7-1) 61.875
T12. White Pigeon (7-1) 60.875
T12. Fowler (7-1) 60.875
14. Sand Creek (6-2) 60.275
15. Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-1) 59.181
16. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (6-2) 54.482
T17. Merrill (6-2) 51.893
T17. Flint Beecher (5-2) 51.893
19. Ishpeming (6-2) 51.250
20. West Iron County (6-2) 50.375
21. Unionville-Sebewaing (5-3) 49.275
22. Detroit Public Safety Academy(5-3) 49.125
23. Mendon (6-2) 47.625
24. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (5-3) 45.375
25. Britton Deerfield (4-) 43.125
26. Lake Linden-Hubbell (5-3) 42.625
27. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran (5-3) 42.375
T28. Carson City-Crystal (4-4) 39.500
T28. Detroit Southeastern (4-4) 39.500
30. Bark River Harris (5-3) 39.000
31. Saginaw Nouvel (4-4) 37.125
32. Concord (4-4) 35.250
The top 16 teams in each 8-man division qualify for the playoffs. (MLive File Photo by Kaiti Sullivan)
8-MAN DIVISION 1
1. Colon (8-0) 66.429
2. Deckerville (8-0) 64.429
3. Martin (8-0) 60.571
4. Suttons Bay (8-0) 56.333
5. Mio (7-1) 55.393
6. Morrice (54-625)
7. Pellston (7-1) 49.893
8. Mesick (7-1) 47.083
9. Mayville (6-2) 44.625
10. Kingston (6-2) 43.625
11. New Haven Merritt Academy (7-1) 42.500
12. Bellevue (5-3) 39.500
13. Camden-Frontier (5-3) 35.125
14. Brimley (5-3) 32.750
15. Genesee (4-4) 30.875
16. Newberry (5-3) 29.750
8-MAN DIVISION 2
1. Powers North Central (8-0) 64.000
2. Rockford (7-1) 57.875
3. Portland St. Patrick (8-0) 57.571
4. Climax-Scots (7-1) 56.875
5. Hillman (7-1) 53.750
6. Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-2) 47.625
7. Engadine (7-1) 45.750
8. Cedarville (5-3) 36.875
9. Peck (5-3) 36.750
10. Posen (5-3) 36.393
11. Onekama (5-3) 36.054
12. Brethen (5-3) 33.625
13. Kinde North Huron (5-3) 33.554
14. Marion (5-3) 33.321
15. Burr Oak (5-3) 32.125
16. Hale (5-3) 31.142
From left, Cindy Ortlieb greets her son, Nick Ortlieb following Schoolcraft's home game against Watervliet at Schoolcraft High School in Schoolcraft, Michigan on Friday, October 18, 2019. Schoolcraft won the game by a final of 54-0. (Emil Lippe | MLive.com)
MORE FOOTBALL COVERAGE!
Associated Press rankings for Oct. 22
Player of the Year watch list entering Week 9
MLive's top 50 teams entering Week 9
East Grand Rapids' John Shelton to pursue two sports at CMU
Golden Helmet winners set tone for Week 8 victories