West Linn or Sherwood? Aloha or Lakeridge? Tualatin or North Medford? Thurston or Wilsonville? Parkrose or Crater? Gladstone or La Grande?
Here's who we're picking in each of this weekend's Oregon high school football playoff games. Agree or disagree with our picks? Feel free to share yours in the comments section ...
***
Congratulations to Amanda Miles and Serena Morones, who each went 27-5 to share the Round 1 title.
See also:
Final 6A, 5A regular-season statistical leaders
CLASS 6A
(16) Mountainside at (1) Tigard
JD Humburg: Tigard
Mike Swanson: Tigard
Rene Ferran: Tigard
Alex Tam: Tigard
Amanda Miles: Tigard
Will Rubin: Tigard
Bob Lundeberg: Tigard
Franklin Bains: Tigard
Taylor Balkom: Tigard
Serena Morones: Tigard
Chase Allgood: Tigard
Michele Bunch: Tigard
Leon Neuschwander: Tigard
Jordan Johnson: Tigard
(9) Barlow at (8) Sheldon
JD Humburg: Sheldon
Mike Swanson: Barlow
Rene Ferran: Sheldon
Alex Tam: Barlow
Amanda Miles: Sheldon
Will Rubin: Sheldon
Bob Lundeberg: Sheldon
Franklin Bains: Barlow
Taylor Balkom: Sheldon
Serena Morones: Barlow
Chase Allgood: Barlow
Michele Bunch: Sheldon
Leon Neuschwander: Barlow
Jordan Johnson: Sheldon
(12) Sherwood at (5) West Linn
JD Humburg: West Linn
Mike Swanson: West Linn
Rene Ferran: West Linn
Alex Tam: West Linn
Amanda Miles: West Linn
Will Rubin: West Linn
Bob Lundeberg: West Linn
Franklin Bains: West Linn
Taylor Balkom: Sherwood
Serena Morones: West Linn
Chase Allgood: West Linn
Michele Bunch: West Linn
Leon Neuschwander: West Linn
Jordan Johnson: West Linn
(13) Newberg at (4) Central Catholic
JD Humburg: Central Catholic
Mike Swanson: Central Catholic
Rene Ferran: Central Catholic
Alex Tam: Central Catholic
Amanda Miles: Central Catholic
Will Rubin: Central Catholic
Bob Lundeberg: Central Catholic
Franklin Bains: Central Catholic
Taylor Balkom: Central Catholic
Serena Morones: Central Catholic
Chase Allgood: Central Catholic
Michele Bunch: Central Catholic
Leon Neuschwander: Central Catholic
Jordan Johnson: Central Catholic
(19) West Salem at (3) Lake Oswego
JD Humburg: Lake Oswego
Mike Swanson: Lake Oswego
Rene Ferran: Lake Oswego
Alex Tam: Lake Oswego
Amanda Miles: Lake Oswego
Will Rubin: Lake Oswego
Bob Lundeberg: Lake Oswego
Franklin Bains: West Salem
Taylor Balkom: Lake Oswego
Serena Morones: Lake Oswego
Chase Allgood: West Salem
Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego
Leon Neuschwander: Lake Oswego
Jordan Johnson: Lake Oswego
(22) Lakeridge at (6) Aloha
JD Humburg: Lakeridge
Mike Swanson: Lakeridge
Rene Ferran: Aloha
Alex Tam: Lakeridge
Amanda Miles: Aloha
Will Rubin: Lakeridge
Bob Lundeberg: Lakeridge
Franklin Bains: Aloha
Taylor Balkom: Aloha
Serena Morones: Aloha
Chase Allgood: Aloha
Michele Bunch: Aloha
Leon Neuschwander: Aloha
Jordan Johnson: Lakeridge
(10) North Medford at (7) Tualatin
JD Humburg: Tualatin
Mike Swanson: Tualatin
Rene Ferran: Tualatin
Alex Tam: Tualatin
Amanda Miles: Tualatin
Will Rubin: North Medford
Bob Lundeberg: Tualatin
Franklin Bains: Tualatin
Taylor Balkom: North Medford
Serena Morones: Tualatin
Chase Allgood: North Medford
Michele Bunch: North Medford
Leon Neuschwander: North Medford
Jordan Johnson: Tualatin
(18) Liberty at (2) Jesuit
JD Humburg: Jesuit
Mike Swanson: Jesuit
Rene Ferran: Jesuit
Alex Tam: Jesuit
Amanda Miles: Jesuit
Will Rubin: Jesuit
Bob Lundeberg: Jesuit
Franklin Bains: Jesuit
Taylor Balkom: Jesuit
Serena Morones: Jesuit
Chase Allgood: Jesuit
Michele Bunch: Jesuit
Leon Neuschwander: Jesuit
Jordan Johnson: Jesuit
CLASS 5A
(8) Wilsonville at (1) Thurston
JD Humburg: Thurston
Mike Swanson: Thurston
Rene Ferran: Thurston
Alex Tam: Thurston
Amanda Miles: Thurston
Will Rubin: Thurston
Bob Lundeberg: Thurston
Franklin Bains: Thurston
Taylor Balkom: Thurston
Serena Morones: Thurston
Chase Allgood: Thurston
Michele Bunch: Thurston
Leon Neuschwander: Thurston
Jordan Johnson: Thurston
(12) Scappoose at (4) Silverton
JD Humburg: Silverton
Mike Swanson: Silverton
Rene Ferran: Silverton
Alex Tam: Scappoose
Amanda Miles: Silverton
Will Rubin: Silverton
Bob Lundeberg: Silverton
Franklin Bains: Silverton
Taylor Balkom: Silverton
Serena Morones: Silverton
Chase Allgood: Silverton
Michele Bunch: Silverton
Leon Neuschwander: Silverton
Jordan Johnson: Silverton
(6) Ashland at (3) West Albany
JD Humburg: West Albany
Mike Swanson: West Albany
Rene Ferran: West Albany
Alex Tam: West Albany
Amanda Miles: West Albany
Will Rubin: West Albany
Bob Lundeberg: West Albany
Franklin Bains: West Albany
Taylor Balkom: West Albany
Serena Morones: Ashland
Chase Allgood: Ashland
Michele Bunch: West Albany
Leon Neuschwander: West Albany
Jordan Johnson: West Albany
(7) Parkrose at (2) Crater
JD Humburg: Crater
Mike Swanson: Crater
Rene Ferran: Crater
Alex Tam: Parkrose
Amanda Miles: Crater
Will Rubin: Parkrose
Bob Lundeberg: Crater
Franklin Bains: Parkrose
Taylor Balkom: Crater
Serena Morones: Parkrose
Chase Allgood: Crater
Michele Bunch: Crater
Leon Neuschwander: Crater
Jordan Johnson: Crater
CLASS 4A
(9) Baker at (1) Banks
JD Humburg: Banks
Mike Swanson: Banks
Rene Ferran: Banks
Alex Tam: Banks
Amanda Miles: Banks
Will Rubin: Banks
Bob Lundeberg: Banks
Franklin Bains: Banks
Taylor Balkom: Banks
Serena Morones: Banks
Chase Allgood: Banks
Michele Bunch: Banks
Leon Neuschwander: Banks
Jordan Johnson: Banks
(5) Marist Catholic at (4) North Marion
JD Humburg: Marist Catholic
Mike Swanson: North Marion
Rene Ferran: Marist Catholic
Alex Tam: Marist Catholic
Amanda Miles: Marist Catholic
Will Rubin: North Marion
Bob Lundeberg: Marist Catholic
Franklin Bains: Marist Catholic
Taylor Balkom: Marist Catholic
Serena Morones: North Marion
Chase Allgood: North Marion
Michele Bunch: Marist Catholic
Leon Neuschwander: Marist Catholic
Jordan Johnson: Marist Catholic
(6) Gladstone at (3) La Grande
JD Humburg: La Grande
Mike Swanson: La Grande
Rene Ferran: La Grande
Alex Tam: La Grande
Amanda Miles: La Grande
Will Rubin: La Grande
Bob Lundeberg: La Grande
Franklin Bains: Gladstone
Taylor Balkom: La Grande
Serena Morones: La Grande
Chase Allgood: La Grande
Michele Bunch: La Grande
Leon Neuschwander: Gladstone
Jordan Johnson: Gladstone
(15) Tillamook at (10) The Dalles
JD Humburg: The Dalles
Mike Swanson: The Dalles
Rene Ferran: The Dalles
Alex Tam: The Dalles
Amanda Miles: The Dalles
Will Rubin: The Dalles
Bob Lundeberg: The Dalles
Franklin Bains: The Dalles
Taylor Balkom: Tillamook
Serena Morones: The Dalles
Chase Allgood: Tillamook
Michele Bunch: The Dalles
Leon Neuschwander: The Dalles
Jordan Johnson: The Dalles
CLASS 3A
(8) Cascade Christian at (1) Hidden Valley
JD Humburg: Hidden Valley
Mike Swanson: Hidden Valley
Rene Ferran: Hidden Valley
Alex Tam: Hidden Valley
Amanda Miles: Hidden Valley
Will Rubin: Hidden Valley
Bob Lundeberg: Hidden Valley
Franklin Bains: Cascade Christian
Taylor Balkom: Hidden Valley
Serena Morones: Hidden Valley
Chase Allgood: Hidden Valley
Michele Bunch: Hidden Valley
Leon Neuschwander: Hidden Valley
Jordan Johnson: Hidden Valley
(5) Rainier at (4) Amity
JD Humburg: Amity
Mike Swanson: Rainier
Rene Ferran: Amity
Alex Tam: Amity
Amanda Miles: Rainier
Will Rubin: Rainier
Bob Lundeberg: Rainier
Franklin Bains: Amity
Taylor Balkom: Rainier
Serena Morones: Rainier
Chase Allgood: Amity
Michele Bunch: Rainier
Leon Neuschwander: Amity
Jordan Johnson: Amity
(6) Clatskanie at (3) Burns
JD Humburg: Burns
Mike Swanson: Clatskanie
Rene Ferran: Burns
Alex Tam: Clatskanie
Amanda Miles: Burns
Will Rubin: Burns
Bob Lundeberg: Clatskanie
Franklin Bains: Burns
Taylor Balkom: Clatskanie
Serena Morones: Clatskanie
Chase Allgood: Clatskanie
Michele Bunch: Burns
Leon Neuschwander: Burns
Jordan Johnson: Burns
(10) Vale at (2) Santiam Christian
JD Humburg: Santiam Christian
Mike Swanson: Santiam Christian
Rene Ferran: Santiam Christian
Alex Tam: Santiam Christian
Amanda Miles: Santiam Christian
Will Rubin: Santiam Christian
Bob Lundeberg: Santiam Christian
Franklin Bains: Santiam Christian
Taylor Balkom: Santiam Christian
Serena Morones: Santiam Christian
Chase Allgood: Santiam Christian
Michele Bunch: Santiam Christian
Leon Neuschwander: Santiam Christian
Jordan Johnson: Santiam Christian
CLASS 2A
(9) Oakland at (1) Kennedy
JD Humburg: Kennedy
Mike Swanson: Kennedy
Rene Ferran: Kennedy
Alex Tam: Kennedy
Amanda Miles: Kennedy
Will Rubin: Kennedy
Bob Lundeberg: Kennedy
Franklin Bains: Kennedy
Taylor Balkom: Kennedy
Serena Morones: Kennedy
Chase Allgood: Kennedy
Michele Bunch: Kennedy
Leon Neuschwander: Kennedy
Jordan Johnson: Kennedy
(5) Toledo at (4) Monroe
JD Humburg: Monroe
Mike Swanson: Monroe
Rene Ferran: Monroe
Alex Tam: Toledo
Amanda Miles: Monroe
Will Rubin: Toledo
Bob Lundeberg: Monroe
Franklin Bains: Monroe
Taylor Balkom: Monroe
Serena Morones: Monroe
Chase Allgood: Monroe
Michele Bunch: Toledo
Leon Neuschwander: Monroe
Jordan Johnson: Monroe
(11) Warrenton at (3) Heppner
JD Humburg: Heppner
Mike Swanson: Heppner
Rene Ferran: Heppner
Alex Tam: Heppner
Amanda Miles: Heppner
Will Rubin: Heppner
Bob Lundeberg: Heppner
Franklin Bains: Warrenton
Taylor Balkom: Heppner
Serena Morones: Heppner
Chase Allgood: Heppner
Michele Bunch: Heppner
Leon Neuschwander: Heppner
Jordan Johnson: Heppner
(7) Knappa at (2) Coquille
JD Humburg: Coquille
Mike Swanson: Coquille
Rene Ferran: Coquille
Alex Tam: Coquille
Amanda Miles: Coquille
Will Rubin: Coquille
Bob Lundeberg: Coquille
Franklin Bains: Coquille
Taylor Balkom: Coquille
Serena Morones: Coquille
Chase Allgood: Coquille
Michele Bunch: Coquille
Leon Neuschwander: Coquille
Jordan Johnson: Coquille
CLASS 1A
(9) Days Creek at (1) St. Paul
JD Humburg: St. Paul
Mike Swanson: St. Paul
Rene Ferran: St. Paul
Alex Tam: St. Paul
Amanda Miles: St. Paul
Will Rubin: St. Paul
Bob Lundeberg: St. Paul
Franklin Bains: St. Paul
Taylor Balkom: St. Paul
Serena Morones: St. Paul
Chase Allgood: St. Paul
Michele Bunch: St. Paul
Leon Neuschwander: St. Paul
Jordan Johnson: St. Paul
(12) Powder Valley at (4) Camas Valley
JD Humburg: Camas Valley
Mike Swanson: Camas Valley
Rene Ferran: Powder Valley
Alex Tam: Camas Valley
Amanda Miles: Camas Valley
Will Rubin: Camas Valley
Bob Lundeberg: Camas Valley
Franklin Bains: Powder Valley
Taylor Balkom: Powder Valley
Serena Morones: Camas Valley
Chase Allgood: Camas Valley
Michele Bunch: Camas Valley
Leon Neuschwander: Camas Valley
Jordan Johnson: Camas Valley
(11) Dufur at (3) Crane
JD Humburg: Crane
Mike Swanson: Crane
Rene Ferran: Crane
Alex Tam: Dufur
Amanda Miles: Crane
Will Rubin: Dufur
Bob Lundeberg: Crane
Franklin Bains: Crane
Taylor Balkom: Crane
Serena Morones: Crane
Chase Allgood: Crane
Michele Bunch: Dufur
Leon Neuschwander: Crane
Jordan Johnson: Crane
(7) Hosanna Christian at (2) Adrian/Jordan Valley
JD Humburg: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Mike Swanson: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Rene Ferran: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Alex Tam: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Amanda Miles: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Will Rubin: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Bob Lundeberg: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Franklin Bains: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Taylor Balkom: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Serena Morones: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Chase Allgood: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Michele Bunch: Hosanna Christian
Leon Neuschwander: Adrian/Jordan Valley
Jordan Johnson: Adrian/Jordan Valley
More links:
What we learned in Round 1 of the playoffs
Round 1 winners, highlights, stars
Round 2 matchups, facts, figures
Our predictions: How are we doing?
‘The eliminator’ says the 6A champion will be ...
Playoff brackets for every classification
A 53-man 'NFL roster' of Oregon high school players
Meet the new stars of Oregon high school football
Final 6A, 5A regular-season statistical leaders