In Pennsylvania, cap and trade is a constitutional necessity | Opinion
[…] The petition for rule-making and proposed cap-and-trade regulation was submitted to the Environmental Quality Board and will be reviewed by the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). The petition is supported by a substantial legal and factual record, and DEP should adopt the proposed regulation as quickly as possible.

Only a handful of states specifically spell out environmental protections in their state constitutions. In Pennsylvania, Article I, Section 27 speaks directly to the people’s fundamental rights and the state’s duties:

“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”