Area scoreboard: Results from Thursday, Jan. 23
Area results from Thursday, Jan. 23
Boys basketball
Fergus Falls 81, St. Cloud Apollo 76
St. Cloud Cathedral 66, Little Falls 48
Sartell 94, ROCORI 59
Sauk Rapids 71, St. Cloud Tech 69
Girls basketball
Albany 68, Eden Valley-Watkins 50
St. Cloud Tech 68, Sauk Rapids-Rice 58
Boys hockey
Alexandria 2, River Lakes Stars 1
St. Cloud 7, Sauk Rapids 1
Girls hockey
Alexandria 5, River Lakes Stars 1
Prep wrestling
Sauk Rapids-Rice 45, ROCORI 30
Foley Triangular
Albany 48, Irondale/Spring Lake Park 30
Foley 64, Albany 7
Boys swimming and diving
Allexandria 125, St. Cloud Tech/ROCORI/Cathedral 61
Sartell 107, Sauk Rapids 74
St. Cloud Apollo at Willmar, 6 p.m.
Nordic skiing
Central Lakes Conference Championship with Sartell, St. Cloud Apollo and St. Cloud Tech, 1 p.m. at Andes Tower Hills in Kensington
Little Falls invitational with St. John’s Prep, TBD
Statewide results
Boys basketball
Aitkin 74, Staples-Motley 42
Alexandria 67, Big Lake 52
Austin 65, Winona 50
BOLD 98, Benson 83
Barnesville 68, Hawley 45
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 61, Royalton 57
Bemidji 82, Thief River Falls 45
Blooming Prairie 57, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 49
Bloomington Kennedy 52, Bloomington Jefferson 51
Brainerd 73, Willmar 41
Caledonia 105, Winona Cotter 44
Central Minnesota Christian 78, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 56
Chatfield 74, Wabasha-Kellogg 52
Crookston 69, Climax/Fisher 59
Delano 69, Orono 49
Detroit Lakes 57, Crosby-Ironton 56
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 97, Frazee 81
East Central 53, South Ridge 50
Eden Valley-Watkins 57, Holdingford 46
Fergus Falls 81, St. Cloud Apollo 76
Fridley 93, St. Croix Lutheran 82
GHEC/Martin Luther 60, Alden-Conger 35
Henning 85, Menahga 58
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 78, Hills-Beaver Creek 75
Hibbing 56, Grand Rapids 47
Hill City 73, Littlefork-Big Falls 61
Hope Academy 77, Mounds Park Academy 27
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 46, Kimball 41
Isle 63, Ogilvie 47
Jackson County Central 94, Redwood Valley 88
Jordan 66, Holy Family Catholic 50
Kaleidoscope Charter 73, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 3
La Crescent 75, Fillmore Central 33
Lakeview 51, Murray County Central 46
Lanesboro 62, Glenville-Emmons 36
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 65, Eagle Ridge Academy Charter 39
Loyola Catholic 81, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56
Luverne 56, Garretson, S.D. 48
Mabel-Canton 57, Coulee Christian-Providence, Wis. 54
Madelia 60, Cleveland 58
Marshall 70, Hutchinson 38
Martin County West 67, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 58
McGregor 57, Onamia 48
Melrose 46, Minnewaska 29
Milaca 42, Pierz 34
Minneapolis Henry 72, Minneapolis Edison/Heritage Academy 58
Minneapolis South 71, Minneapolis Roosevelt 63
Minneapolis Washburn 56, Minneapolis Southwest 54, OT
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 83, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 64
Moorhead 74, West Fargo, N.D. 69
Moose Lake/Willow River 69, Cloquet 65
Mound Westonka 44, Litchfield 26
Mountain Lake Co-op 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 43
Nevis 58, Cass Lake-Bena 54
Nicollet 80, St. Clair 78
North Branch 37, Chisago Lakes 35
Osseo 73, Elk River 56
Owatonna 66, Rochester Century 57
Park Center 65, Rogers 54
Park Christian 55, Underwood 52, OT
Paynesville 72, Maple Lake 61
Pequot Lakes 71, Park Rapids 26
Perham 75, Pelican Rapids 68
Pine River-Backus 60, Laporte 54
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 71, Southland 55
Princeton 97, Becker 56
Proctor 75, Two Harbors 38
Red Lake County 75, Roseau 62
Red Rock Central 57, Adrian 44
Renville County West 74, Lac qui Parle Valley 71
Robbinsdale Cooper 62, Chanhassen 59
Sacred Heart 61, Northern Freeze 53
Sartell 94, Rocori 59
Sauk Centre 68, Montevideo 56
Sauk Rapids-Rice 71, St. Cloud Tech 69
Shakopee 78, Apple Valley 55
Simley 77, St. Paul Como Park 27
Spectrum 75, PACT Charter 62
St. Charles 78, Dover-Eyota 65
St. Cloud Cathedral 66, Little Falls 48
St. Paul Central 75, St. Paul Washington 61
St. Paul Highland Park 66, St. Paul Humboldt 57
St. Paul Johnson 67, St. Paul Harding 54
Tartan 80, South St. Paul 65
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 86, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 81
Wadena-Deer Creek 73, Verndale 39
Warroad 93, International Falls 66
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 59, Maple River 48
West Lutheran 77, North Lakes Academy 34
Girls basketball
Albany 68, Eden Valley-Watkins 50
Andover 47, Coon Rapids 38
Ashby 55, Hillcrest Lutheran 27
Austin 102, Winona 40
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 58, Kittson County Central 56
Belle Plaine 57, Norwood-Young America 43
Bemidji 52, Brainerd 41
Bethlehem Academy 47, LeRoy-Ostrander 35
Blue Earth Area 48, United South Central 37
Braham 65, Isle 27
Canby 46, Lac qui Parle Valley 43
Carlton 68, Nashwauk-Keewatin 53
Central Minnesota Christian 59, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 55
Cherry 67, Northeast Range 11
Chisholm 74, Silver Bay 32
Concordia Academy 72, St. Croix Prep 36
Cromwell 56, Esko 48
Crookston 52, Perham 49
Detroit Lakes 47, Pequot Lakes 42
Dover-Eyota 61, St. Charles 50
Duluth Marshall 83, Cloquet 61
East Central 60, Onamia 54
East Ridge 64, Cretin-Derham Hall 56
Farmington 71, Shakopee 55
Fosston 61, Win-E-Mac 45
Greenway 58, Bigfork 20
Hawley 52, Ada-Borup/Norman County West 30
Hayfield 57, Schaeffer Academy 32
Henning 59, Menahga 58
Hill City 55, Wrenshall 27
Houston 63, Kenyon-Wanamingo 55
Jordan 63, Tri-City United 43
Lake Park-Audubon 59, NCEUH 56
Lakeview 52, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 49
Lewiston-Altura 56, Rushford-Peterson 19
Luverne 67, Garretson, S.D. 43
Mayer-Lutheran 57, LeSueur-Henderson 51
Medford 67, Randolph 58
Melrose 71, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 29
Mesabi East 72, International Falls 37
Minneapolis North 63, Hope Academy 30
Minneota 81, Renville County West 23
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 66, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 51
Moorhead 62, West Fargo, N.D. 58
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 63, Osakis 34
North Branch 37, Chisago Lakes 35
Park Christian 49, Mahnomen/Waubun 38
Pierz 59, Swanville 30
Pine City 90, Ogilvie 36
Pine Island 68, Christ's Household of Faith 24
Pine River-Backus 59, Laporte 13
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 62, Southland 50
Princeton 72, Zimmerman 67
Red Lake Falls 65, Sacred Heart 48
Red Rock Central 73, Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 39
Redwood Valley 81, Jackson County Central 69
Rochester Century 56, Owatonna 54
Rochester Mayo 53, Rochester John Marshall 42
Rush City 50, Hinckley-Finlayson 36
Sebeka 69, New York Mills 57
Southwest Christian (Chaska) 55, Sibley East 53
Springfield 62, New Ulm Cathedral 48
St. Cloud Tech 68, Sauk Rapids-Rice 58
St. Paul Academy 59, Minneapolis Edison 57
St. Paul Como Park 89, Minnehaha Academy 55
St. Paul Harding 59, St. Paul Johnson 27
St. Paul Humboldt 52, St. Paul Highland Park 49
St. Peter 59, New Richland-H-E-G 51
Staples-Motley 66, Aitkin 35
Thief River Falls 69, Bagley 17
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 70, Dawson-Boyd 35
Two Harbors 71, McGregor 30
Underwood 45, Parkers Prairie 31
Virginia 57, Hibbing 48
Wadena-Deer Creek 73, Verndale 39
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 28
Watertown-Mayer 50, Annandale 47
West Central 85, Ortonville 24
Winona Cotter 70, Caledonia 49
Yellow Medicine East 60, MACCRAY 38
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 67, Cannon Falls 39
Boys hockey
Alexandria 2, River Lakes Stars 1
Andover 10, Spring Lake Park 0
Anoka 3, Coon Rapids 2
Benilde-St. Margaret's 4, Chanhassen 0
Blaine 2, Maple Grove 1, OT
Breck 5, Minnehaha United 2
Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades 8, Park Rapids Area 5
Buffalo 9, Hopkins 1
Burnsville 4, Eastview 2
Chaska 2, Bloomington Jefferson 0
Chisago Lakes 3, Becker/Big Lake 0
Cretin-Derham Hall 8, Irondale/Saint Anthony 1
Delano/Rockford 3, Orono 2
Detroit Lakes/Perham 4, Prairie Centre 1
Dodge County Wildcats 5, Faribault 3
East Grand Forks 10, Kittson County Central 1
East Ridge 2, White Bear Lake 0
Elk River/Zimmerman 2, Centennial 1
Eveleth-Gilbert Area 4, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1
Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 3, OT
Forest Lake 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 1
Hermantown 6, Proctor 0
Holy Angels 2, Totino-Grace 1
Hutchinson 4, New Ulm Eagles 3
International Falls 3, North Shore 2
Lakeville North 4, Farmington 2
Lakeville South 6, Shakopee 0
Minnetonka 3, Edina 1
Monticello Moose 7, Cambridge-Isanti 0
Moorhead 2, Grand Rapids 0
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
Mounds View 5, Roseville 4, OT
Northern Lakes Lightning 9, Crookston Pirates 4
Northfield 5, Rochester Mayo 2
Osseo 7, AC Wings 5
Owatonna 10, Rochester John Marshall 1
Pine City Area 5, Mora/Milaca 0
Prior Lake 6, Rosemount 2
Rochester Century 10, Austin/Austin Pacelli 2
Rogers 6, Champlin Park 4
St. Cloud 7, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
St. Francis 4, Duluth Marshall 3
St. Louis Park 7, Bloomington Kennedy 1
St. Paul Johnson 5, Henry Sibley 2
St. Thomas Academy 5, South St. Paul 3
Stillwater 4, Woodbury 1
Tartan 5, St. Paul Academy 0
Tomah/Sparta, Wis. 5, La Crescent 4
Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Bagley/Fosston 2
Waseca 4, Luverne Cardinals 2
Wayzata 2, Eden Prairie 1
Windom Area 7, Redwood Valley 4
Girls hockey
Alexandria 5, River Lakes Stars 1
Apple Valley 5, Simley 3
Austin/Austin Pacelli 6, Rochester Century 0
Benilde-St. Margaret's 4, Holy Family Catholic 0
Blake 5, Forest Lake 4
C-E-C Lumberjacks 5, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1
Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 4, Rosemount 3
Duluth Marshall 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 5, OT (tie)
East Ridge 4, South St. Paul 3, OT
Faribault 7, Worthington/Fulda 1
Farmington 4, Hill-Murray 1
Hayward/Ashland, Wis. 6, North Shore Storm 3
Holy Angels 2, Totino-Grace 1
Hopkins/St. Louis Park 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper Wings 2
Mahtomedi 6, Hastings 2
Maple Grove 5, Breck 4
Minneapolis 6, Osseo/Park Center 3
Moorhead 8, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1
Moose Lake Area 2, St. Paul/Henry Sibley 1
Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/SW Christian 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
New Ulm Eagles 4, Luverne Cardinals 1
North Wright County 4, Brainerd/Little Falls 1
Northfield 9, Rochester Mayo 2
Owatonna 7, Rochester John Marshall 0
St. Paul United 4, Mounds View 3
Warroad 5, Bemidji 1
Wayzata 6, Buffalo Bison 2
Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 3
Wrestling
Big Lake 44, Becker 21
Buffalo/West Lutheran 58, Hopkins 22
Chisago Lakes 48, North Branch 32
Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 65, Annandale/Maple Lake 46
Deer River 49, Hibbing 21
Farmington 30, Lakeville South 6
Hutchinson 33, Orono 6
Jackson County Central 43, Canby 23
Kasson-Mantorville 49, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 24
Milaca/Faith Christian 42, Pierz 34
Minnetonka 36, Wayzata 28
Minnewaska 60, BOLD 16
New Prague 44, Scott West 21
Princeton 56, Monticello 16
Rogers 39, Totino-Grace 28
Sauk Rapids-Rice 45, Rocori 30
St. Francis 41, Cambridge-Isanti 25
St. Peter 49, New Ulm Eagles 30
Stewartville 62, Triton 12
United South Central 51, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 24
Virginia Area 37, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 36
Waconia 25, Delano 15
Watertown Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 48, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
West Central/Ashby/Evansville 68, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 32
Apple Valley Triangular
Prior Lake 48, Apple Valley 19
Blue Earth Triangular
Blue Earth Area 43, New Richland-H-E-G 21
Blue Earth Area 65, Saint James Area 10
New Richland-H-E-G 63, Saint James Area 15
Dawson-Boyd Triangular
Fertile-Beltrami 48, Roseau 6
Pelican Rapids 36, Fertile-Beltrami 34
Foley Triangular
Albany 48, Irondale/Spring Lake Park 30
Foley 64, Albany 7
Edina Triangular
St. Michael-Albertville 79, Edina 0
St. Michael-Albertville 80, St. Paul Como Park 0
St. Paul Como Park 42, Edina 33
Forest Lake Triangular
Stillwater 41, Forest Lake 28
Fulda Quadrangular
Fulda/Murray County Central 53, Luverne 30
Luverne 48, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 6
TMB/WWG 73, Luverne 3
TMB/WWG 82, Fulda/Murray County Central 0
TMB/WWG 84, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 0
Goodhue Triangular
Goodhue 41, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 34
Goodhue 51, Byron 27
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 40, Byron 37
Grand Meadow Triangular
Dover-Eyota 63, St. Charles 9
GMLOS 38, Dover-Eyota 25
GMLOS 69, St. Charles 10
Kimball Quadrangular
Kimball 48, Little Falls 28
Little Falls 37, Holdingford 34
Royalton/Upsala 43, Little Falls 36
Mahtomedi Triangular
Mahtomedi 42, Tartan 41
Mahtomedi 48, St. Thomas Academy 30
Maple River Quadrangular
Maple River 42, Windom/Mountain Lake 21
Maple River 47, Wabasso-Red Rock Central 15
Sibley East 33, Wabasso-Red Rock Central 30
Sibley East 34, Windom/Mountain Lake 29
Marshall Triangular
Marshall Tigers 42, Minneota 26
Marshall Tigers 54, MAHACA 21
Osseo Triangular
Osseo 58, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
Osseo 64, Champlin Park 12
Springfield Triangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 48, Pipestone 36
Pipestone 49, Springfield 28
St. Croix Lutheran Triangular
St. Croix Lutheran 48, Columbia Heights 30
St. Croix Lutheran 58, St. Paul Humbold 24
St. Paul Humbold 66, Columbia Heights 18
United Clay-Becker Triangular
Barnesville 47, Fergus Falls 36
United Clay-Becker 41, Barnesville 27
Webster, S.D. Quadrangular
Ortonville 39, Britton-Hecla, S.D. 12
Webster, S.D. 39, Ortonville 12
Winona Triangular
Rochester Mayo 37, Winona/Winona Cotter 31
Mille Lacs Triangular
Grand Rapids 57, Proctor/Hermantown 12
Mille Lacs 60, Proctor/Hermantown 21
Friday, Jan. 24
Junior hockey
NAHL — Aberdeen Wings at St. Cloud Blizzard, 7:10 p.m.
NA3HL — Willmar WarHawks at Granite City Lumberjacks, 7:30 p.m.
Men’s basketball
NSIC — St. Cloud State at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.
Women’s basketball
NSIC — St. Cloud State at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.
Men’s hockey
NCHC — St. Cloud State at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.
MIAC — St. John’s at Augsburg, 7 p.m.
Women’s hockey
WCHA — Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.
MIAC — Augsburg at St. Benedict, 7:30 p.m.
College wrestling
NSIC — St. Cloud State at Minot State, 7 p.m.
Nonconference — Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. John’s, 7 p.m.
Boys basketball
Granite Ridge — Albany at Mora, 5:45 p.m.; Zimmerman at Foley, 7:15 p.m.
Nonconference — St. John’s Prep at Hope Academy, 5:30 p.m. St. Cloud Cathedral at Esko, 7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Central Lakes — St. Cloud Apollo at Willmar, 6 p.m.; Brainerd at Sartell, 7:15 p.m.; ROCORI at St. Cloud Tech, 7:15 p.m.
Granite Ridge — St. Cloud Cathedral at Little Falls, 7:15 p.m.; Albany at Mora, 7:15 p.m.
Boys hockey
Central Lakes — Brainerd at Sartell, 7:15 p.m.
Girls hockey
Nonconference — Sartell/Sauk Rapids at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.; St. Cloud Icebreakers at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Prep wrestling
Annandale quad with Albany, 5 p.m.
Sauk Rapids triangular, 5 p.m.
Gymnastics
Central Lakes — Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Tech/Apollo/Cathedral, 6 p.m.
Alpine skiing
Stillwater invitational with ROCORI, Noon
Saturday
Junior hockey
NAHL — Aberdeen Wings at St. Cloud Blizzard, 7:10 p.m.
NA3HL — Granite City Lumberjacks at Rochester Grizzlies, 7:00 p.m.
Men’s basketball
MIAC — St. John’s at Carleton, 1 p.m.
NSIC — St. Cloud State at Minnesota State-Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.
MCAC — St. Cloud Technical CC at Anoka-Ramsey CC, 3 p.m.
Women’s basketball
MIAC — St. Benedict at Carleton, 3 p.m.
NSIC — St. Cloud State at Minnesota State-Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.
MCAC — St. Cloud Technical CC at Anoka-Ramsey CC, 1 p.m.
Men’s hockey
NCHC — St. Cloud State at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.
MIAC — Augsburg at St. John’s, 7 p.m.
Women’s hockey
WCHA — Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 2:07 p.m.
MIAC — St. Benedict at Augsburg, 2 p.m.
College wrestling
St. John’s North Country Open, 9 a.m. at Sexton Arena
NSIC — St. Cloud State at University of Mary, 7 p.m.
Men’s swimming and diving
MIAC — Gustavus at St. John’s, 1 p.m.
Boys basketball
Nonconference — St. Cloud Tech at Becker, 3 p.m.; Spectrum at Kimball, 7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Nonconference — Melrose at Hancock, Noon
Boys hockey
Nonconference — St. Cloud Tech/Apollo at Roseau, 1 p.m.; Sauk Rapids at Cambridge-Isanti, 3 p.m.; Mahtomedi at St. Cloud Cathedral, 3:15 p.m.
Girls hockey
Nonconference — Sartell/Sauk Rapids at Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.; St. Francis at River Lakes, 2 p.m.; St. Cloud Icebreakers at Roseau, 2 p.m.
Dance
Monticello invitational with Albany, Foley and Melrose, 11 a.m.
Minnetonka invitational with Sartell, 11 a.m.
Simley invitational with ROCORI, TBD
Gymnastics
True Team, TBD
Boys swimming and diving
True Team, TBD at University of Minnesota Aquatic Center